Laserfiche WebLink
ORDINANCE NO. 38 -12 <br />AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COMMISSION OF THE CITY OF <br />DELRAY BEACH, FLORIDA, PROVIDING FOR CHARTER <br />REVISIONS BY AMENDING SECTION 3.09, "TERM LIMITS ", <br />SUBSECTION (A), "TERM LIMIT "; TO PROVIDE THAT THE <br />MAXIMUM TIME PERIOD ALLOWED TO HOLD OFFICE, SIX <br />YEARS, SHALL NOT APPLY IN THE CASE OF A COMMISSIONER <br />WHO ASSUMES THE OFFICE OF MAYOR, IN THAT CASE THE <br />TIlVIE SPENT HOLDING OFFICE AS A COMMISSIONER SHALL NOT <br />COUNT TOWARD THE SIX YEAR MAXIMUM TIME LIMIT; <br />PROVIDING FOR A REFERENDUM ON MARCH 12, 2013; <br />PROVIDING A GENERAL REPEALER CLAUSE; PROVIDING A <br />SAVING CLAUSE; PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE. <br />WHEREAS, the City Commission established a Charter Review Committee which sought <br />input from the Community as to potential Charter revisions; and <br />WHEREAS, the City Commission, after a review of the proposal, has decided to put the <br />Question set forth in this Ordinance to a vote of the electorate. <br />NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT ORDAINED BY THE CITY COMMISSION OF THE CITY <br />OF DELRAY BEACH, FLORIDA: <br />Section 1. That Section 3.09, "Term Limits ", Subsection (A), "Term Limit ", of the <br />City Charter of the City of Delray Beach is hereby amended to read as follows: <br />Section 3.09. - TERM LIMITS. <br />(A) Term Limit. Individual Commissioners, including the Mayor, shall be prohibited <br />from holding office for more than six (6) consecutive years. However, in the event <br />a Commissioner assumes the office of Mayor, the time that the Commissioner held <br />office as a Commissioner shall not count toward the maximum time allowed to <br />hold the office of Mayor. The person assuming the office of Mayor will be allowed <br />to hold office for a maximum of six consecutive years. This shall apply to any <br />Commissioner who has assumed the office of Mayor on or after the March 2013 <br />municipal election. This extension of term limits does not apply in the case of the <br />Mayor assuming the office of a Commissioner. The term "holding office" shall be <br />defined as serving as Commissioner or Mayor. The term "consecutive years" shall <br />not include any years served as a result of an appointment. Effective for those <br />elected in March of the year 2003 and thereafter, a Commissioner or Mayor may <br />