05-11-04 Agenda Workshop
[…] local governments is only by means of a secondary
action when the driver of a vehicle has been
detained for a suspected violation of another
section of Chs. 316, 320 or 322, Fla. Stat.) and
77-84 (1977) (municipalities not authorized to
require that motor-propelled bicycles or moped
operators and riders wear protective headgear and
eye-protective devices, while operating or riding
such bicycle/mopeds within the city limits since
the manner and places of their operation,
equipment required thereon, and equipment, if any,
for the operators or riders thereof is governed by
s. 316.111, Fla. stat., and other related
statutes). See also, s. 322.04 (1) (e), Fla. Stat. ,
exempting from the requi.rement of a driver's
license "[a]ny person operati..ng a golf cart, as
defined in s. 320.01, which is operated in
accordance with the provisions of s. 316.212."
[11] Section 316.008(1) (g), (m), and (n), Fla.
Stat.
[12J Section 316.006(3) (a), Fla. Stat.
[13J See Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 01-06 (2001)
(municipality may set a 30 "Ph speed limit on a
portion of county road running through a