05-11-04 Agenda Workshop
[…] prescr~d in section 316.212, Florida statutes.
The city, however, has original jurisdiction over
all streets other than state roads located within
its boundaries and may authorize the operation of
golf carts on county roads located within the city
without the county's approval.
Sincerely,
http://myfloridalegal.com/ago.nsf/0/76992ed3 527ebef485256dfe0061 b805?OpenDocument 4/6/2004
. Advisory Legal Opinion - Municipalities, operatIOn 01 golt carts J:'age , or 0
Charlie Crist
Attorney General
CC/t1s
--------------------------------------------------
----
[1] Section 320.01(22), Fla. stat., defines "golf
cart" as "a motor vehicle that is designed and
manufactured for operation on a golf course for
sporting or recreational purposes and that is not
capable of exceeding speeds of 20 miles per hour. It
[2] Recently, this office issued Attorney General
Opinion 2003-44, in which it was concluded that
motorized scooters, while not "motor vehicles" for
pU%poses of Ch. 316, Fla. Stat., and not eligible
for registration under s. 320.02, Fla. Stat. I are
vehicles for purposes of excluding them fram