05-11-04 Agenda Workshop
[…] vary as to language and penal ty , II [4] there are
instances where the Legislature has recognized
that municipalities may control traffic movement
or parking. [5] The statute provides, however, that
"[i]t is unlawful for any local authority to pass
or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict
with the provisions of this chapter. II [6] This
office has previously concluded that absent
express authorization under the Unifor.m Traffic
Control Law, Chapter 316, Florida Statutes,
operates to prohibit any local legislation on
traffic control or enforcement. [7]
Section 316.212, Florida statutes, in pertinent
part, provides:
"The operation of a golf cart upon the public
roads or streets of this state is prohibited
except as provided herein:
(1) A golf cart may be operated only upon a county
road that has been designated by a county, or a
city street that has been designated by a city,
for use by golf carts. Prior to making such a
designation, the responsible local governmental
entity must first determine that golf carts may
safely travel on or cross the public road or
street, considering factors including the speed,
volume, and character of motor vehicle traffic
using the road or street. Upon a deter.mination
that golf carts may be safely operated on a
designated road or street, the responsible
governmental entity shall post appropriate signs
to indicate that such operation is allowed.
. . .
(4) A golf cart may be operated only during the
http://myfloridalegal.com/ago.nsf/0176992ed3 527ebef485256dfe0061 b805?OpenDocument 4/6/2004
Advisory Legal Opinion - Municipalities, operation of golf carts Page j ot 0
hours between sunrise and sunset I unl.ess the
responsible governmental entity has dete~ned
that a golf cart may be operated during the hours
between sunset and sunrise and the golf cart is
equipped with headlights, brake lights, turn
signals, and a windshield.
(5) A golf cart must be equipped with efficient
brakes, reliable steering apparatus, safe tires, a
rearview mirror, and red reflectorized warning
devices in both the front and rear.
(6) A golf cart may not be operated on public
roads or streets by any person under the age of
14.
(7) A violation of this section is a noncr~nal
traffi.c i.nfraction, punishable pursuant to chapter
318 as either a moving violation for infractions
of subsection (1) , subsection (2) , subsection (3) ,
or subsection (4) , or as a nonmoving violation for
infractions of subsections (5) and (6) ."