The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] ("LDRs") confirming that: (1) CBD zoned properties-allow for the rental of bicycles as a "permitted" use; (2) The term "bicycles" is oat a specifically defined tearrn in the LDRs; {3} Chapter 72 of the City's Code of Qrdinances ("Code"} provides the only definition of "bicycles" within the laws regulating the City; {4} Section 72.02 of the Code defines "bicycle" to include: "Every vehicle propelled solely _ by human powex, or any moped propelled by apedal-activated helper motor with a manufacturer's certified maximum rating of one and one-half brake horsepower"; (5} Florida Statute s. 316.003(2), defines "Bicycle" to mean: "Every vehicle propelled solely by human power, and every motorized bicycle propelled by a combination of human power and an electric helper motor capable of propelling the vehicle at a speed of not more than 20 mph on level ground upon which any person may ride, having two tandem wheels, anal including any device generally recognized as a bicycle though equipped with two front or two rear wheels"; ~,~ ~., ,....: (~-` its :.:. - 3 ~' . .__, . ., _. 1 ':. j1., .: ~ ;: ~~ r..... ...••1 y .. .... ....~..._.,. lytr.