REQUESTED ADVISEMENT Advice is requested whether the procedures set forth in the Special Conditions are sufficient for City to take advantage of its tax exempt status on the purchase of materials to be used in the contract. LAW Sales to governmental units are exempt from sales tax pursuant to section 212.08(6), F.S., which provides: There are also exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter sales made to the United States Government, a state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of a state when payment is made directly to the dealer by the governmental entity .... This exemption does not include sales of tangible personal property made to contractors employed either directly or as agents of any such government or political subdivision thereof when such tangible personal property goes into or becomes a part of public works owned by such government or political subdivision .... Rule 12A-1.038(4), F.A.C., entitled "Sales Made Directly to Governmental Units," contains guidelines for claiming and documenting the exemption. Governmental entities must obtain a consumer's certificate of exemption from the Department.