The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] However, any district contiguous to the boundary of a municipality may be annexed to such municipality pursuant to the provisions of chapter 171. SUBJECT: DATE: PREPARATION DATE: Workshop CDDs May 23, 2001 May 1, 2001 TRM REVIEW AND DISSOLUTION OF CDDS 32. Florida Statutes Chapter 189 provides general provisions regarding special districts. A CDD is an independent special district, as defined in Florida Statutes Section 189.403 (3). Section 189.428 purports to provide for an oversight review process of special districts. This Section states that "[a]ll single-county independent special districts may be reviewed by a county or municipality in which they are located or the government that created the district." The final report "should serve as the basis for any modification to the district charter or dissolution or merger of the district." Fla. Stat. Sect. 189.428(7). 33. The reviewing government must consider the report in a public hearing.