02-07-12 Regular MeetingCity of Delray Beach
[…] DELRAY BEACH
ITEM BEFORE COMMISSION
Offer to settle a complaint filed by Plaintiff, Ric hard Weinstein, as Personal Representative of the E state
of Jason Weinstein.
BACKGROUND
This is an offer by Plaintiff to settle a case pend ing against the City. The case involves a complaint of
wrongful death for a drowning that occurred on Sept ember 5, 2008 at Atlantic Dunes Park, which
resulted in Jason Weinstein’s death. The case was filed August 2, 2010 and it alleged that the City was
negligent in its rescue efforts.
Pursuant to Section 380.276(6), Fla. Stat. (2011), “the state, state agencies, local and regional
government entities or authorities, and their indiv idual employees and agents, shall not be held liabl e for
any injury or loss of life caused by changing surf and other naturally occurring conditions along coas tal
areas…”
In this case, there was no evidence that Jason Wein stein was alive when he reached the shore, therefor e
we do not believe we have any liability as result o f the statute referenced above. In order to prove t his
fact definitively, however, we will likely have to hire an expert.