05-12-98 Workshop CITY OF DELRAY BEACH, FLORIDA - CITY COMMISSION
[…] FROM:" George'C. Banks, CPPO ~/~,'-~,.'/{Ir, __
Director, Division of Purchasing I ~1 '[
sUBJECT:..: · Public Entity Crime Information Statement
Section 287.133, Florida Statutes, was revised by deleting the requirement for vendors to file a
public entity crime statemem prior to the issuance of a purchase order or contract having a value
in excess of the Threshold for Category Two.
All invitations to bid as defined by Section 287.012(11), Florida Statutes, requests for proposals
as defined by Section 287.012(16), Florida Statutes, and any contract document described by
Section 287.058, Florida Statutes, shall contain a statemem informing persons of the provisions of
paragraph (2)(a) of Section 287.133, Florida Statutes, which reads as follows:.
"A person or affiliate who has been placed on the convicted vendor list following a
conviction for a public entity crime may not submit a bid on a contract to provide any
goods or services to a public entity, may not submit a bid on a contract with a public entity
for the construction or repair of a public building or public work, may not submit bids on
--leases of-real property to a public, entity, may not be awarded or perform work as a ~
contractor, supplier, subcontractor, or consultant under a contract with any public entity,
and may not transact business with any public entity in excess of the threshold amount
provided in SeCtion 287.017, for CATEGORY TWO for a period of 36 months from the
date of being placed on the convicted vendor list."
We have developed some questions and answers which may be directed to you regarding this
revision.
1) How will public entities be informed of convictions?
Answer. Information can be reported or received in written form such as a news
release, newspaper articles, or copies of convictions.