The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The criminal offense defined in s. 316.027(1)(a) is ranked in level 5 of the sentencing guidelines. The cdminal offense in s. 3t6.027(1)(b) is ranked in level 6. In 1994, the Florida Fourth District Court of Appeals reviewed an earlier version of the third degree penalty provision in s. 316.027. The court concluded that "the element of willfulness in the Florida Statute requires a finding of knowledge-actual or constructive- of injuries." Mancuso va State, 636 So.2d 753, 756 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994) Vehicular Homicide Section 782.071(1) provides that it is a third degree felony to kill "a human being by the operation of a motor vehicle by another in a reckless manner likely to cause the death of, or great bodily harm to, another." Section 782.01(2) provides that it is a second degree felony if the offender commits vehicular homicide and willfully fails to stop or comply with the requirements of s. 316.027(1) (leaving the scene of an accident resulting in an injury or death).