Res 77-04 RESOLUTION NO. 77-04
[…] petition after which the municipality can pass an ordinance annex ing the property(ies).
6. While Section 171.044, Florida Statutes, is captioned "Voluntary Annexation" there
is no statutory definition for "voluntary annexation" and there is no process under general law
wherein an annexation to a municipality can take place without the mutual consent of the governing
body of the municipality and at least the majority of voters voting in referendum or the majority of
property owners consenting to the annexation.
7. Sub-Section 171.044 (4) Florida Statutes states:
(4) The method of annexation provided by this Section shall be
supplemental to any other procedure provided by general or special
law, except that this section shall not apply to municipalities in
counties with charters which provide for an exclusive method of
municipal annexation.
8. Palm Beach County is a charter county.
9. Palm Beach County's charter does not contain any problems dealing with materials or
purchases relating to municipal annexation.
10.. On August 17, 2004, the Palm Beach County Commission approved Ordinance 2004-