Res 77-04 RESOLUTION NO. 77-04
[…] perform municipal functions and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for
municipal purposes except as otherwise provided by law." Additionally, Article VIII, Section 2
provides that municipalities shall have thc power to annex unincorporated territory as provided by
general or special law. Chapter 171, Florida Statutes, provides the methods for municipalities to
annex territory into their jurisdiction, including the process for standard annexation and the process
for voluntary annexation. Subsection 171.044 Florida Statutes states:
The method of [voluntary] annexation provided by this
Section shall be supplemental to any other procedure provided by
general or special law, except that this section shall not apply to
municipalities in counties with charters which provide for an
exclusive method of municipal annexation.
On August 17, 2004, the Palm Beach County Commission approved Ordinance 2004- 021
(the "Ballot Ordinance"), which requires that the following question shall be placed on the ballot for
November 2, 2004 by the Supervisor of Elections:
Shall the Palm Beach County Charter be mended to authorize