hundred percent (100%) of the owners of the property(ies) consent to the petition after which the municipality can pass an ordinance annex ing the property(ies). 6. While Section 171.044, Florida Statutes, is captioned "Voluntary Annexation" there is no statutory definition for "voluntary annexation" and there is no process under general law wherein an annexation to a municipality can take place without the mutual consent of the governing body of the municipality and at least the majority of voters voting in referendum or the majority of property owners consenting to the annexation. 7. Sub-Section 171.044 (4) Florida Statutes states: (4) The method of annexation provided by this Section shall be supplemental to any other procedure provided by general or special law, except that this section shall not apply to municipalities in counties with charters which provide for an exclusive method of municipal annexation. 8. Palm Beach County is a charter county. 9. Palm Beach County's charter does not contain any problems dealing with materials or purchases relating to municipal annexation. 10.. On August 17, 2004, the Palm Beach County Commission approved Ordinance 2004- 021 (the "Ballot Ordinance"), which