Another voter may like the concept of county commission approval of voluntary annexations, but may not like the areas to be designated for special status. The proposed charter amendment clearly violates the single subject rule, and the ballot question is thus unconstitutional. 3. Violation of Fla. Stat 101.161 for Failure to Advise Voters of Chief Purpose of the Proposed Amendment. To be placed on the ballot, the ballot summary also must bc legally sufficient under Section 101.161, Fla. Stat (2003). Subsection 101.161 (1) provides, in pertinent part: Whenever a constitutional amendment or other public measure is submitted to the vote of the people, the substance of such amendment or other public measure shall be printed in clear and unambiguous language on the ballot . . . the substance of the amendment or other public measure shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure. The ballot title shall consist of a caption, not exceeding 15 words in length, by which thc measure is commonly referred to or spoken of. The purpose of section 101.161 is "to assure that the electorate is advised of the truc meaning, and ramifications, of an amendment." Askew v. Firestone, 421 So.2d 151, 156 (Fla. 1982).