While Section 171.044, Florida Statutes, is captioned "Voluntary Annexation" there is no statutory definition for "voluntary annexation" and there is no process under general law wherein an annexation to a municipality can take place without the mutual consent of the governing body of the municipality and at least the majority of voters voting in referendum or the majority of property owners consenting to the annexation. Section 171.044 Florida Statutes states: (4) The method of ] annexation provided by this Section shall be supplemental to any other procedure provided by general or special law, except that this section shall not apply to municipalities in counties with charters which provide for an exclusive method of municipal annexation. Accordingly, unless a charter county has a charter which provides for the exclusive method of municipal annexation, the procedures of Section 171.044, Fla. Stat. i.allow for a streamlined annexation procedures when 100% of the property owner(s) petition to have their contiguous compact properties annexed into an adjacent municipality. Stated in the affirmative, if a charter county wishes to have a charter which provides for an exclusive method of municipal annexation, its voters may elect to have such a charter, which would render the method provided by Section 171.044, Fla. Stat. inapplicable. The proposed charter amendment in the instant case does not, by its own terms, create a "charter which provides for an exclusive method of annexation."