Additionally, Article VIII, Section 2 provides that municipalities shall have the power to annex unincorporated territory as provided by general or special law. Chapter 171, Florida Statutes, provides the methods for municipalities to annex territory into their jurisdiction, including the process for standard annexation and the process for voluntary annexation. Subsection 171.044 Florida Statutes states: The method of [voluntary] annexation provided by this Section shall be supplemental to any other procedure provided by general or special law, except that this section shall not apply to municipalities in counties with charters which provide for an exclusive method of municipal annexation. On August 17, 2004, the Palm Beach County Commission approved Ordinance 2004- 021 (the "Ballot Ordinance"), which requires that the following question shall be placed on the ballot for November 2, 2004 by the Supervisor of Elections: Shall the Palm Beach County Charter be amended to authorize an