07-19-05 Agenda Reg
[…] your duty to examine construction plans and inspect the construction of local buildings, as you would be
required to review your own work. In previous advisory opinions we have read Section 112.313(7)(a),
Florida Statutes, together with Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, to imply a "grandfather clause" which
would exempt a business transaction with a business entity doing business with a public employee's
agency entered into prior to the time the individual began public employment. See CEO 86-71, for
example. Section 112.316 states:
CONSTRUCTION.--It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be
construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county,
city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or
legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any
pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by
such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his duties to
the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state
involved.
While your prior contractual obligation would indeed interfere with the full and faithful
discharge of your public duties in a very limited sense, that is, with regard to subject project, the
Legislature also has provided that:
It is the intent of this act to implement these objectives of
protecting the integrity of government and of facilitating the recruitment