07-19-05 Agenda Reg
[…] perfonnance of his or her public duties, or that would impede the full and
faithful discharge of his or her public duties.
The statute apparently would prohibit your holding a contractual relationship (i.e., the fee/profit-sharing
arrangement) with the finn, inasmuch as the finn is a business entity doing business with the County by
virtue of the various legal services agreements. However, on numerous occasions, we have found that
Section I 12.313(7)(a) is not to be applied in isolation, but, rather, is to be construed in conjunction with
Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, which provides:
CONSTRUCTION.--It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be
construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county,
city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or
legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any
pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by
such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her
duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the
state involved.
Thus, we have utilized Section 112.316 as a Agrandfather@ clause to negate the literal language
of Section I 12.313(7)(a), reasoning that a public officer cannot be tempted to dishonor regarding