The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] INTERLOCAL AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE DELRAY BEACH COMMUNITY REDEVELOPMENT AGENCY, THE CITY OF DELRAY BEACH AND THE TREASURE COAST REGIONAL PLANNING COUNCIL This Interlocal Agreement is entered in this day of 2013 by and between Delray Beach Community Redevelopment Agency (herein referred to as "CRA "), the City of Delray Beach (herein referred to as "City "), and Treasure Coast Regional Planning Council (herein referred to as "Council "), each constituting a public agency as defined in Part I of Chapter 163, Florida Statutes. WITNESSETH: Whereas, Section 163.01, Florida Statutes, known as the "Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969, "authorizes local governmental units to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with geographic, economic, population and other factors influencing the need and development of local communities; and Whereas, Part I of Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, permits public agencies as defined therein to enter into interlocal agreements with each other to exercise jointly any power, privilege, or authority which such agencies share in common and which each might exercise separately; and Whereas, the City Commission of the City of Delray Beach has found and declared an area of the City of Delray Beach to be slum and blighted, the area hereinafter referred to as the "CRA area;" and Whereas, the City and CRA have adopted a community redevelopment plan which incorporates a plan