See Art. VIII, § 1(f), (g), Fla. Const.; § 125.01(3), Fla. Stat. (2003); St. Johns County v. N.E. Fla. Builders Assn, 583 So.2d 635, 642 (Fla.1991). The legislature can preempt that authority and may do so either expressly or by implication. See Santa Rosa County v. Gulf Power Co., 635 So.2d 96 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994). Preemption by the legislature essentially takes a topic or a field in which local government might otherwise establish appropriate local laws and reserves that topic for regulation exclusively by the legislature. Express preemption is specific. See, e.g., § 24.122(3), Fla. Stat. (2003) ("All matters relating to the operation of the state lottery are preempted to the state, and no county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state shall enact any ordinance relating to the operation of the lottery authorized by this act. "); § 320.8249(l 1), Fla. Stat. (2003) ("The regulation of manufactured home installers or mobile home installers is preempted to the state, and no person may perform mobile home installation unless licensed pursuant to this section, regardless of whether that person holds a local license. ").