12-12-89 Regular
[…] PET1:7T.r.~:" , '~:D SECTION 34.17, "PROCEDURE AFTER
FILING", TO PR0';:mE FOR QUALIFICATIONS AND TIME
FRAMES FOR QUALIFYING FOR SPECIAL ELECTI.ONS TO FILL
V~Ci\NCIES CREATF~ PURSU~ ~ FLORIDA STA~JTES
SECTION lOO.35:', "MUNICIPAL RECALL", PROVIDING A
SAVING C~AUSE; PROVIDING A GENERAL REPEALER CLAUSE;
PROVIDING i\N EFFECTIVE DATE.
WHEREAS, Florida Statutes, Section 100.361 (2), Recall
Election provides that a Circuit Court Jlldge shall fix a day for hOlding
a recall election for the removal of those Commission members not
reSigning.
WHERF..AS, Florida Statutes Section 100.361 (4) (A) Fillinq of
Vacancies; Special Elections, requires that "if an election is held for
the recall of Commission members, elected at-large, candidates to
succeed them for the unexpired terms shall be voted upon at the same
election and shall be elected in the same manner as provided by the
appropriate law for the election of candidates at general elections".
WHEREAS, Florida Statutes does not provide qualifying time
limits for the filling of vacanc.ies created by recall of member(s)
elected at-large.
WHEREAS,. the City Commission desires to provide for qualifica-
tions and time frames for filing for vacancies which may occur as a