No. On the original plat that was recorded on July 5, 1896, W.S. Linton dedicated certain streets and parks in the City (then named the "Town of Linton") for perpetual use of the public, with the provision that if these areas were no longer used by the public at any time in the future, title to the dedicated areas would revert back to the Linton family (see excerpt from 1896 plat attached). Under Florida law, reverter provisions of unlimited duration like the one on the 1896 plat have been declared to be contrary to public policy of the state. Florida Statutes § 689.18(2) (copy attached) provides that all reverter provisions of unlimited duration embodied on any plat executed prior to 1930 are "cancelled and annulled and declared to be of no further force and effect." Therefore, the reverter provision on the 1896 plat was annulled by the state statute that was enacted in 1951. Florida Statutes § 695.03 5 9. Was the sale of lots 8 and 9 (the site of the old library) in 2004 a violation of the deed from Jennie Weaver? No.