Definition of "Brownfield Site" in § 376.79(3), Florida Statutes Although the five enumerated designation criteria do not expressly reference contamination as a specific element that an applicant must demonstrate in order to be eligible for a designation, such a requirement may be inferred by the multiple references to the term "brownfield site" throughout 5 376.80(2)(c), Florida Statutes. 5 376.79(3), Florida Statutes, defines "brownfield site" to mean "... real property, the expansion, redevelopment, or reuse of which may be complicated by actual or perceived environmental contamination." Section 376.79(3), Florida Statutes, defines "brownfield site" to mean "... real property, the expansion, redevelopment, or reuse of which may be complicated by actual or perceived environmental contamination." The term "brownfield area" incorporates the term brownfield site" but then adds a procedural element to it, stating that such an area consists of one or more sites that have already been through the designation process successfully.