11-01-16 AgendaCity of Delray Beach
[…] a similarity of use determination for “tattoo establishment” after being petitioned by a
tattoo artist. However, this determination was appealed by the City Commission and,
after a public hearing held June 7, 2016, denied (5-0). The tattoo establishment that
was the subject of the appeal was ultimately approved at the proposed location, 165
Avenue L. The City Commission subsequently approved (5-0) Resolution 26-16 on
June 7, 2016, establishing a zoning in progress to allow the City to prepare proposed
revisions to the LDRs to address tattoo establishments and tattooing.
Tattoos & Society
Section 381.00771, Florida Statutes, defines a “tattoo” as a “mark or design made on
or under the skin of a human being by a process of piercing or ingraining a pigment,
dye, or ink in the skin,” and while others may insert “indelible,” reference a “needle,” or
specifically exclude “permanent make up,” this definition describes the basics.
Archaeologists have proven that humans have been getting tattoos for a long time. The