The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] All unmanufactured and manufactured articles, materials and supplies which are acquired for public use under this Agreement must have been produced in the United States as required under 41 U.S.C. 10a, unless it would not be in the public interest or unreasonable in cost. (23) LOBBYING PROHIBITION a. 2 C.F.R. §200.450 prohibits reimbursement for costs associated with certain lobbying activities. b. Section 216.347, Florida Statutes, prohibits “any disbursement of grants and aids appropriations pursuant to a contract or grant to any person or organization unless the terms of the grant or contract prohibit the expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbying the Legislature, the judicial branch, or a state agency.” c. No funds or other resources received from the Division under this Agreement may be used directly or indirectly to influence legislation or any other official action by the Florida Legislature or any state agency. d.