Res. No. 110-18 Resolution No. 110-18
[…] gu on,tha day of Se
ATTEST: S1 ly Petro Mayor
P
Katerri Johnso City Clerk
a to forme/ 1 sufficiency:
MaThly, City Attorney
Res. 110-18
2/2
INTERLOCAL AGREEMENT
BETWEEN THE CITY OF DELRAY BEACH AN
E TREASURE COAST REGIONAL PLANNING COUNCIL
--
This Interlocal Agreement is entered in this (C,41 day of , '', 2018 by and between
the City of Delray Beach (herein referred to as "City"), and Treasure Coast Regional Planning Council
(herein referred to as "Council"), each constituting a public agency as defined in Part I of Chapter 163,
Florida Statutes.
Whereas, Section 163.01, Florida Statutes, known as the "Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of
1969, "authorizes local governmental units to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling
them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services
and facilities in a manner pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with
geographic, economic, population and other factors influencing the need and development of local
communities; and
Whereas, Part I of Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, permits public agencies as defined therein to
enter into interlocal agreements with each other to exercise jointly any power, privilege, or authority
which such agencies share in common and which each might exercise separately; and
Whereas, the City and Council desire to enter into an agreement to facilitate expansion of City's
Central Business District (CBD) zoning designation boundary along SE 5th Avenue and SE 6th Avenue
from SE 4th Street to SE 10th Street; and