Res. No. 110-18 Resolution No. 110-18
[…] Res. No. 110-18 Resolution No. 110-18
A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COMMISSION OF THE
CITY OF DELRAY BEACH, FLORIDA, APPROVING AN
INTERLOCAL AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE CITY OF
DELRAY BEACH AND THE TREASURE COAST
REGIONAL PLANNING COUNCIL FOR PLANNING
SERVICES FOR A FIXED FEE; AUTHORIZING THE
EXECUTION OF THE INTERLOCAL AGREEMENT AND
DIRECTING THE CITY MANAGER TO TAKE ALL
ACTIONS 'NECESSARY TO EFFECTUATE THE INTENT
OF THE AGREEMENT; PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE
DATE; AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES.
WTEREAS, Section 163.01, Florida Statutes, known as the "Florida Interlocal
Cooperation Act of 1969, "authorizes local governmental units to make the most efficient use of
their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage
and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner pursuant to forms of governmental
organization that will accord best with geographic, economic, population and other factors
influencing the need and development of local communities; and
WHEREAS, Part I of Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, permits public agencies as defined
therein to enter into interlocal agreements with each other to exercise jointly any power,
privilege, or authority which such agencies share in common and which each might exercise
separately; and
WHEREAS, the City of Delray Beach is authorized to enter into agreements to provide
services,programming and deliverable in accordance with its Charter; and
WHEREAS, the City and Council desire to enter into an agreement for the provision of