The trial court found that section 171.044(4), Florida Statutes, requires that any exclusive method must be set forth in the charter itself, and not provided for by ordinance. The court ruled that certain portions of the Amended Charter did contain a valid voluntary annexation method. The trial court severed the Charter and excised three provisions. The court let the remaining portions stand as the County's exclusive method of voluntary municipal annexation. - 3 - The issue we address is whether the trial court erred in finding that section 171.044(4), Florida Statutes, authorizes counties to devise their own methods of voluntary municipal annexation. Section 171.044(4), Florida Statutes (2004), provides as follows: 171.044 Voluntary annexation.- (4) The method of annexation provided by this section shall be supplemental to any other procedure provided by general or special law, except that this section shall not apply to municipalities in counties with charters which provide for an exclusive method of municipal annexation. Appellants argue that section 171.044(4) does not allow charter counties to adopt new charter-based voluntary annexation methods for three reasons.