It does this by allowing problems to be identified early enough to develop and implement measures to avoid harm to the water resources. The petitioner's proposal would not require that the reuse feasibility study required under section 403.064, F.S. be conducted until a resource was almost certain to be severely damaged within two to four years. To wait until a resource is on the brink of collapse to even determine whether reuse is feasible is inconsistent with the intent of section 403.064 which states that "The Legislature finds that the reuse of reclaimed water is a critical component of meeting the state's existing and future water supply needs while sustaining natural systems." Also, the Department does not accept the petitioner's assertion that the Legislature has not provided a basis for coinciding regional water supply planning areas with water resource caution areas.