HPB 11-15-1995 L KFi i.
[…] •
loss to the City would be irreparable.
•
. In.�order_t 'o- ignate. av istorie Site or' District . the
Board.-shall;bs required, to-make. findingl: • `
men+strfteuthe designed is .of high importance
_fact. •that
s
•
-ors :ol- the best examples, one of thelast remaining
examples, of such type of Resource within the City) and,
therefore, its loss:_to :the City,-would_be significant.
• The Board and City Commission shall utilize the Survey
to make these determinations in accordance with the
criteria applied to evaluate properties for inclusion on
the National Register of Historic Places, 36 C.F.R. 60.4,
as the same shall be amended- from time to time, which
reads substantially as follows:
(1) The
Quality, of--significance in American history,
•
ais rchitecture, archeology, engineering and culture
present in districts, sites, buildings,
•
structures and objects that possess integrity of
location,- design, setting; materials, workmanship,
•
and association and;
a. that are associated with events that have made
a significant contribution to the broad
patterns of our history; or
•
b. that are associated with the lives of persons
- significant in our past; or
c. ' that embody the distinctive characteristics of
a type, period or method of construction, or
that represent the work of a master, or that
-'' Possess high artistic values, or that represent
a significant and distinguishable entity whose
components may lack individual distinction; or
d• that have yielded, or may be likely to yield,
information important in prehistory or history.
(2) • riteria cons+de a ime;;,:, Ordinarily
birthplaces or -cemeteries,
properties owned ,graves of historical figures,
for religious by religious institutions or used purposes, structures that have been
moved from their original locations, reconstructed
historic buildings,
• .commemorative -nature properties primarily
• achieved significance-vithieoperties that have
not- -be considered:-eligible . rt-t years shall
Register. However, such the National--
- Regi are -integral properties will qualify if
the care -i tegr' •fie ?of-districts that- do meet