Res 69-99RESOLUTION NO. 69-99
[…] c) Approval of all plans, specifications, contracts or other obligating documents end all other terms of this
Agreement;
d) Department approval of the project scope and budget et the time appropriation authority becomes available.
3.04 Appropriation of Funds: The Department's performance and obligation to pay under this Agreement is contingent
upon an annual appropriation by the Legislature.
3.05 Multi-Year Commitment: In the event this Agreement is in excess of $25,000 -,nd has a term for a pedod of more
than one year, the provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, are hereby incorporated:
"(e) The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liabilib/, or enter into any
contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as
available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this
subsection is null and void, and no money shall be paid on such conb'act. The Department shall require a
statement from the comptroller of the Departrnent that funds are available prior to entering into any such
contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of
contracts for periods exceeding one year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of
the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years, and this paragraph shall be
. incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the Department which are for an amount in excess of 25,000
dollars and which have · term for a period of more than one year."
3.06 Notice to Proceed: No cost may be incurred under this contract until the Local Agency has receive(~'a Not, ca to
Proceed from the Department.
3.07 Limits on Federal Participation: Federal-aid funds shall not participate In any cost which is not incurred in