87-94 WEINER & MORICI, P.A.
[…] known as the Local Government Comprehensive Planning Act of 1975.
This legislation was substantially amended in 1985 by the Florida
legislature. The 1985 legislation is known as the Local Government
Comprehensive Planning and Land Development Regulation Act and is
codified as Part II, Chapter 163, Florida Statutes (herein the
"Act").
17. The stated purpose of the Act is to "utilize and
strengthen the existing role, processes and powers of local
governments in the establishment and implementation of
comprehensive planning programs to guide and control future
development." Section 163.3161(2), 'Florida Statutes.
--5--
18. The Act specifically states that "adopted comprehensive
plans shall have the legal status set out in this Act" and that "no
public or private development shall be permitted except in
conformity with comprehensive plans...prepared and adopted in
conformity with this Act." Section 163.3161(5), Florida Statutes.
19. The Florida legislature has specifically determined that
the provisions of the Act are "the minimum requirements
necessary...to maintain, through orderly growth and development,
the character and stability of present and future land use and
development...in the State of Florida." Section 163.3161(7),
Florida Statutes.
20. The Act, in summary, requires each local government to
adopt a comprehensive plan in conformance with the State planning
Act to govern future growth and development. In order to ensure