The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] On the first question, there is a considerable body of law to assist this court, if only by analogy and deduction, in determining whether the ballot language is legally sufficient. The same cannot be said of the question of the propriety of expending taxpayers' money to promote (or to oppose) the passage of particular legislation. On this question, there is a paucity of precedent in this or any other jurisdiction. THE BALLOT LANGUAGE The preliminary test which a ballot summary must meet is established by the Florida Election Code, section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes (1987), which provides in pertinent part: Whenever a constitutional amendment or other public measure is submitted to the vote of the people, the substance of such amendment or other public measure shall be printed in clear and unambiguous language on the ballot after the list of candidates .... The substance of the amendment or other public measure shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure. Thus, the requirements are that the summary consist of an explanation of the "chief purpose" of the particular legislation and that the language be "clear and unambiguous."