stated in paragraphs 3.04 and 3.05 of this Agreement; c) Approval of all plans, specifications, contracts or other obligating documents and all other terms of this Agreement; d) Department approval of the project scdp-e-~nd budget at the time appropriation authority becomes available. 3.04 Appropriation of Funds: The Department's performance and obhgation to pay under this Agreement is contingent upon an annual appropriation by the Legislature. 3.05 Multi-Year Commitment: In the event this Agreement is in excess of $25,000 and has a term for a pedod of more than one year, the provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), Flonda Statutes, are hereby incorporated: "(al The department, dunng any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or wdtten, made m violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The department shall require a statement from the comptroller of the Department that funds are available prior to entedng into any such contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of contracts for periods exceeding 1 year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for ~n succeeding fiscal years, and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the Department which are for an amount in excess of $25,000 and which have a term for a period of more than 1 year" 3.06 Notice to Proceed: No cost may be ~ncurred under this contract until the Agency has received a Notice to Proceed from the Department. 3.07 Limits on Federal Participation: Federal-aid funds shall not participate in any cost which is not incurred in conformity w~th applicable Federal and