[FNll] None of these authorized areas would appear to allow a municipality to enact an ordinance requiring additional safety equipment on golf carts or restricting the operation of golf carts by persons under the age of 16 to those occasions when they are accompanied by a licensed driver. Section 316.006(2), Florida Statutes, states that "[c]hartered municipalities shall have original jurisdiction over all streets and highways located within their boundaries, except state roads .... " (e.s.) Counties, however, possess original jurisdiction over "all streets and highways located within their boundaries except all state roads and those streets and highways specified in subsection (2) .... " [FN12] (e.s.)