The city, however, has original jurisdiction over all streets other than state roads located within its boundaries and may authorize the operation of golf carts on county roads located within the city without the county's approval. Sincerely, Charlie Crist Attorney General Copr. © West 2004 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works hflp:#pfint.westlaw.comJdelive~j.html?dest=a~&dat~d=B0055800000008710001067281B... 2/4/2004 Page 4 of 5 Fla. AGO 2003-58 (Cite as: 2003 WL 22977527 {FIa.A.G.)) P~e4 [FN1]. Section 320.01(22), Fla. Stat., defines "golf cart" as "a motor vehicle that is designed and manufactured for operation on a golf course for sporting or recreational purposes and that is not capable of exceeding speeds of 20 miles per hour." [FN2]. Recently, this office issued Attorney General Opinion 2003-44, in which it was concluded that motorized scooters, while not "motor vehicles,, for purposes of Ch. 316, Fla. Stat., and not eligible for registration under s. 320.02, Fla.