A.G.)) Page 2 penalty," [FN4] there are instances where the Legislature has recognized that municipalities may control traffic movement or parking. [FNS] The statute provides, however, that "[i]t is unlawful for any local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter." [FN6] This office has previously concluded that absent express authorization under the Uniform Traffic Control Law, Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, operates to prohibit any local legislation on traffic control or enforcement. [FN7] '2 Section 316.212, Florida Statutes, in pertinent part, provides: "The operation of a golf cart upon the public roads or streets of this state is prohibited except as provided herein: (1) A golf cart may be operated only upon a county road that has been designated by a county, or a city street that has been designated by a city, for use by golf carts. Prior to making such a designation, the responsible local governmental entity must first determine that golf carts may safely travel on or cross the public road or street, considering factors including the speed, volume, and character of motor vehicle traffic using the road or street. Upon a determination that golf carts may be safely operated on a designated road or street, the responsible governmental entity shall post appropriate signs to indicate that such operation is allowed. (4) A golf cart may be operated only durin9 the hours between sunrise and sunset, unless the responsible governmental entity has determined that a golf cart may be operated during the hours between sunset and sunrise and the golf cart is equipped with headlights, brake lights, turn signals, and a windshield. (5) A golf cart must be equipped with efficient brakes, reliable steering apparatus, safe tires, a rearview mirror, and red reflectorized warning devices in both the front and rear. (6) A golf cart may not be operated on public roads or streets by any person under the age of 14. (7) A violation of this section is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable pursuant to chapter 318 as either a moving violation for infractions of subsection (1), subsection (2), subsection (3), or subsection (4), or as a nonmoving violation for infractions of subsections (5) and (6)."