Maintenance could include painting, pressure washing, insulation and other activities that would prevent deterioration or increase more efficient operation of the facility. For example, a central air conditioning system may not be in need of repair, but its age and lack of energy efficiency make it more costly to operate than replace. Multiservice Senior Center -Florida Statute Section 430.901 provides the following definition and purpose: (1) A community facility that is a focal point for the organization and provision of a broad spectrum of services suited to the diverse. needs and interests of independent older persons, which may include nutritional meals; health, menu health, social, wellness, respite care and education services; and' recreational activities. (2) An entity tha# may partner with an aging resource center to provide for easier access to long-term care services by seniors and their families who reside within the local community. (3) A setting that provides opportunities that enable participants to stay connected to their communities and their support networks. (4) Designed to offer preventive screenings, activities and services that may divert seniors from mare extensive in-home services and help reduce, delay or prevent premature institutionalization. Repair -General term to describe restoring an existing structure or facility by replacing or rebuilding deteriorating structural components or equipment that is broken or not working up to original standards.